Privacy Policy

Effective: 1/1/2020

This Privacy Policy explains the policies and procedures of Hendrick Automotive Group, Hendrick Autoguard, Inc., and their respective affiliates (collectively, “Hendrick”, “we”, “us” or “our”) regarding information we collect from or about our customers (both online and offline) and their use of Hendrick products and services. Hendrick’s products and services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals not provide any information to us. By providing information to us or by using Hendrick products or services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and Hendrick’s Terms of Use, which includes mandatory arbitration.

Notice Regarding Collection of Personal Information: Information Categories; Collection Purposes & Disclosures

The chart below describes the categories of personal information we collect about you through various mediums and forums (such as online or printed documents, emails or web-based chats), and examples of the purposes for which it may be used. You may, at any time, request the categories and specific personal information that we have collected about you, and that we delete certain (but not all) of your personal information. Hendrick may disclose your personal information to service providers and third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with delivering Hendrick products or services. In addition, Hendrick “sells” your personal information (for example, when you purchase a car from a Hendrick dealership we share your personal information with our automobile manufacturer and distributor partners, which, depending on their use of the information, constitutes “selling” your personal information pursuant to some applicable laws) unless you instruct us not to do so through the [“Do Not Sell My Personal Information“] link or by contacting us (see How to Contact Us) below.

Categories Examples Purposes

Identifiers

Your contact information (name, postal address, email address, and phone number), unique personal identifier, online identifier (e.g., account name), Internet Protocol (IP) address, identification information (such as social security #, driver’s license #, state ID #, military ID # or passport #) or other similar identifiers.

To respond to your requests and inquiries; communicate with you regarding our products or services; enter into transactions with you; process your transactions; complete government forms; obtain your authorization to collect payment from you; to acknowledge your receipt of documents; or send you marketing communications.

To confirm your identity, your age and the status of your legal right to drive.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.

Customer Records

Paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, address, telephone number, insurance information, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, your signature, education, employment, employment history, and copies of your government-issued identification or military ID.

To respond to your requests and inquiries; communicate with you regarding our products or services; enter into transactions with you; process your transactions; complete government forms; obtain your authorization to collect payment from you; to acknowledge your receipt of documents; or send you marketing communications.

To confirm your identity, your age, the status of your legal right to drive and your insurance coverage.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Your IP address, browsing and search history, and your interaction with websites, applications, or advertisements.

To improve experiences, tailor our operations and market relevant products and services to you.

Protected Classifications

Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law such as sex, age, race or citizenship.

Copies of your government issued identification (contains your image, date of birth, physical description, sex); passport (includes nationality and national origin); or military ID (includes rank).

Your veteran or military status.

To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided or to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

To confirm your identity and legal right to drive.

To determine your eligibility for and process manufacturer rebates.

Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies (sale/lease/service/maintenance/repair).

To communicate with you regarding our products/services, enter into transactions with you, process your transactions, or market to you.

To process your transactions; records retention requirements; appraise your current vehicle; send you information and marketing communications; retain records of sale/lease transactions as required by law; and fulfill warranty and recall information.

Biometric Information

Your biometric information such as thumbprints or records of your voice.

To confirm your identity; to communicate with you; and (with your permission) for training and quality assurance.

Professional or Employment-Related Information and Education Information

Your occupation/employer and education.

To determine your eligibility for and process manufacturer rebates; communicate with you regarding our products or services; enter into transactions with you; process your transactions; or complete government forms.

Geolocation Data

Geographic location information about an individual, vehicle or device.

To improve experiences, tailor our operations and market relevant products and services to you.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.

Profiles and Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics or behavior.

To improve experiences, tailor our operations and market relevant products and services to you.

Sources of Collected Personal Information

Hendrick collects personal information:

  • through Hendrick websites, software applications, social media pages, e-mail messages, or other digital services (including both mobile and online applications for each, collectively, “Digital Services”);
  • through credit applications, forms, contracts, surveys or other correspondence (such as date of birth, contact information, Social Security number, bank routing information, trade-in vehicle information and credit related information from consumer reporting agencies such as credit history and capacity);
  • from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, vehicle manufacturers, third-party vehicle repair or service centers, and social media platforms;
  • from offline sources, such as when you visit a Hendrick dealership or collision center, attend a Hendrick event, sign up for or take a test drive, place an order, purchase a product or service, or contact Hendrick customer service or sales department;
  • from or about your vehicle, including Telematics log data (e.g., performance, usage, operation, and condition of your vehicle, including: vehicle identification number; speed information; odometer readings; battery use management information; battery charging history; electrical system functions; software version information; infotainment system data; safety-related data and camera images) and service history, such as the customer’s name, vehicle identification number, repair history, any outstanding recalls, any bills due, any customer complaints, and any other information related to its service history; and
  • through your browser or device, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address (the location of your device on the internet), Media Access Control (MAC) address, device type (e.g., personal computer, mobile phone, etc.), device manufacturer and model, screen resolution, operating system name and version, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the Digital Services you are using.

Hendrick may also use cookies, pixel tags, analytics tools, and other similar technologies to help provide and improve Digital Services, and as detailed below:

  • Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Digital Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other web traffic data. Hendrick, and Hendrick service providers, use the information for security purposes, to facilitate online navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize your experience while using the Digital Services, and to otherwise analyze user activity. Hendrick can recognize your device to assist your use of the Digital Services. Hendrick also gathers statistical information about the usage of the Digital Services in order to continually improve their design and functionality, understand how the Digital Services are used, and assist us with resolving questions regarding the Digital Services. Cookies further allow us to select which offers are most likely to appeal to you and to display them to you. Hendrick may also use cookies to see how you interact with Hendrick offers, and Hendrick may use cookies or other files to understand your use of Hendrick websites and other Digital Services. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies when using Digital Services, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or gives you the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your device of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Digital Services. For example, Hendrick may not be able to recognize your device, and you may need to log in every time you visit the applicable Digital Services.
  • Pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Digital Services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Digital Services (including e-mail recipients), measure the success of marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the Digital Services and response rates. Hendrick may also include pixel tags in emails sent to you to determine when and if such emails are opened or forwarded.
  • Analytics tools: Hendrick uses website and application analytics services provided by third parties that use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about website or application use and to report trends, without identifying individual visitors. The third parties that provide us with these services may also collect information about your use of third-party websites. You can learn about Google’s practices in connection with this information collection and how to opt out of it by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Mobile-specific information: Hendrick may collect mobile information such as your device and hardware IDs and device type, the request type, your carrier, your carrier user ID, and the content of your request, which does not by itself identify you, though it may be unique or consist of or contain information that you may consider personal. All requests may be sent through your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Please consult your mobile carrier’s privacy policies regarding your carrier’s treatment of your information.
  • Geolocation information: Hendrick may collect geolocation information through the Digital Services (e.g., when you use location-based products and services and/or turn on location-based services on your mobile device). This information may reveal your actual location, such as GPS data, or it may not, such as when you submit a partial address to look at a map of the area.
How Hendrick Uses Collected Information

In addition to the purposes listed above, Hendrick may use information collected:

  • to provide and improve our products, services and websites;
  • to communicate with you (including to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you product information, information alerts, information about events, or brochures, safety-related information about your vehicle);
  • to market Hendrick products and services to you;
  • to send administrative information to you, such as information regarding products and services, and changes to Hendrick terms, conditions, and policies, to present products and offers tailored to you and to enhance Hendrick lists with information from other sources;
  • to allow you to participate in contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities;
  • for business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding Hendrick business activities;
  • to fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided;
  • to respond to law enforcement requests or as required in connection with court orders, government regulations or litigation; or
  • as described to you when the personal information was collected or as otherwise permitted by law.

Except as described above and below, Hendrick may use or share information that does not personally identify you for any purpose, such as for operational or research purposes, for industry analysis, to improve or modify products and services, to better tailor products and services to your needs, and where legally required. If a Hendrick business is sold, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personal information collected.

How Hendrick Shares Collected Information

Hendrick may share information collected with Hendrick affiliates, with Hendrick service providers and business partners, with third parties not affiliated with Hendrick for business purposes, with other third parties you authorize, with other third parties when required by law, and in other circumstances, such as:

  • with Hendrick service providers and business partners when necessary to perform services on Hendrick’s behalf or on your behalf, such as the circumstances noted in this Privacy Policy and with Hendrick’s third party service providers and channel partners to provide services such as website hosting, data analysis and storage, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, product design, product diagnostics, maintenance or related services, e-mail delivery, credit card processing, auditing, marketing, and other similar services;
  • with other third party business partners (such as manufacturers, finance, leasing, registration, and insurance companies) to the extent that they are involved in the purchase, lease, or service of your products to allow you to take advantage of those services if you elect to utilize them;
  • with automobile manufacturers and distributors with whom Hendrick has a franchise relationship for marketing, data analysis, audits, identifying customer and industry trends, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, and reporting to other franchised dealers;
  • with nonaffiliated third parties to market to you;
  • with other third parties you authorize, such as third party service centers or providers, if you choose to utilize them, third-party sponsors of contests and similar promotions, if you elect to participate, and your social media account provider (use of the information Hendrick shares will be governed by the social media account provider’s privacy policy);
  • with other third parties when required by law (including, but not limited to, subpoenas) when Hendrick believes in good faith that the law requires it, such as in response to a lawful request by governmental authorities conducting an investigation, including to comply with law enforcement requirements; to verify or enforce Hendrick’s policies and procedures; to respond to an emergency; to prevent or stop activity Hendrick may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable; or to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of Hendrick’s products and services, Hendrick, third parties, visitors, or the public, as determined by us in Hendrick’s sole discretion; or
  • in other circumstances, such as with a third party in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Hendrick’s business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
Hendrick Does Not Collect or Use Information from Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and none of our products and services are not intended for children. If we learn that a person under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, we will delete such personal information as soon as possible.

Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications from Hendrick by:

  1. clicking this “unsubscribe” link https://www.hendrickprivacy.com/;
  2. following the opt-out instructions in any marketing e-mail received from us; or
  3. contacting us directly (see How to Contact Us).

We will process your request as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe request is processed. Please note that Hendrick may still send you important administrative and safety messages even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications. Additionally, we may send you information regarding Hendrick services, such as information about changes to Hendrick policies and other notices and disclosures required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature, rather than promotional.

Security & Retention Period

Hendrick seeks to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect information within the Hendrick organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at the address at the bottom hereof.

Hendrick will retain information collected from or about Hendrick customers and Hendrick products and services for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When the information is no longer necessary for these purposes, Hendrick deletes it or keep it in a form that does not identify you. When determining this retention period, Hendrick takes into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature of Hendrick’s relationship with you, the impact on the services Hendrick provides to you if Hendrick deletes some information from or about you, and retention periods required by law.

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access. If you do not want people to know your email address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly. Hendrick is not responsible for use by others of information you publicly disclose.

Links

This Privacy Policy does not address, and Hendrick is not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which Digital Services link. The inclusion of a link on Digital Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by Hendrick, nor does it imply an affiliation with the third party. Please note that Hendrick is not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, or wireless service provider, including any information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with Hendrick software applications or social media pages.

How We Respond To Do-Not-Track Signals

At this time our website does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.

Notice to European Union Residents

The Digital Services are intended for use solely in the United States by residents of the United States. Hendrick makes no claims that the Digital Services are appropriate for use outside of the United States. Hendrick does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from residents of the European Union. If you believe that Hendrick may have any information from or about an EU resident, please contact us (see How to Contact Us).

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Hendrick customers who are California residents to request and obtain from Hendrick once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) Hendrick disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom Hendrick shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing with “Shine the Light Request” in the subject line to the address listed under How to Contact Us.

If you are a California resident, as of January 1, 2020, you have the following additional rights:

  • You may request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information (see “Notice of Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold“.
  • You may request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal information to third parties.
  • You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. You can exercise this right through the [“Do Not Sell My Personal Information“] link.
  • You may request the deletion of some, but not all, of your personal information-California law permits us to retain certain categories of personal information for numerous purposes, including (i) to complete a transaction; (ii) to perform a contract between you and us; (iii) to comply with a legal obligation, such as a record retention requirement, other California laws; (iv) to notify you of, or process, a warranty or recall related vehicle repair; and (v) other internal and lawful purposes (see “Notice of Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information“.
  • You will not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

If you would like to exercise one or more of the above rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below (see How to Contact Us).

Notice of Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to know and request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months from the date of your request. Once we receive and verify your Request to Know, we will disclose to you (as applicable) the:

  • categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you;
  • business and/or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • categories of third parties to whom we sold or disclosed for a business purpose that personal information; and
  • specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

To submit a Request to Know you may click here https://www.hendrickprivacy.com/ or contact us using the contact information provided below (see How to Contact Us).

Notice of Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete some, but not all, of your personal information that we collected about you and retained. Once we receive and verify your Request to Delete, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

To submit a Request to Delete you may click here https://www.hendrickprivacy.com/ or contact us using the contact information provided below (see How to Contact Us).

Notice of Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information (“Do Not Sell My Personal Information”)

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. You may submit a Request to Opt-Out by clicking the [“Do Not Sell My Personal Information“] link https://www.hendrickprivacy.com/, which is also available at the bottom of every webpage. You may also exercise your opt-out rights by contacting us using the contact information provided below (see How to Contact Us).

If you are submitting a Request to Opt-Out on behalf of someone other than yourself you will be asked to provide your personal information and submit a duly executed power of attorney or other legal documentation on behalf of the individual for whom you are making the request.

Within 15 days of receiving your request we will notify all third parties to whom we have sold your personal information within the past 90 days and instruct them not to further sell your information. We will notify you when this has been completed.

How We Verify Your Request for Personal Information

In order to access or delete your personal information, you must submit a request that we can verify. We take important steps to ensure that the individual requesting to access or delete your personal information is indeed you.

We will request verification through a combination of methods including, for example, by:

  • matching your email address or phone number with the information that we have on record;
  • sending an email to you at the address that we have on record;
  • calling or texting you at the phone number that we have on record;
  • using a third-party identity verification service;
  • asking that you sign and deliver a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the individual whose personal information is the subject of the request; and
  • contacting you personally to review additional information should we not be able to verify your identity form the data provided.
Updates to this Policy

Hendrick may change this Privacy Policy. Please take a look at the “Effective Date” legend at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when Hendrick posts the revised Privacy Policy on Digital Services. By using Hendrick products or services, or otherwise providing information to us following these changes, you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

To contact us with a question or comment, to opt out from certain services, or to ask about your ability to exercise your privacy rights described above, please contact us via one of the communication methods listed below:

  • By mail: Hendrick Automotive Group, 6000 Monroe Road, Charlotte, NC 28212
  • By e-mail: privacy@hendrickauto.com
  • By telephone: 704-567-3640

Please note that e-mail communications are not always secure, so please do not include credit card information or sensitive information in your e-mails to us.

If you wish to opt-out of any processing of information for which you have provided your prior explicit opt-in consent, you may do so by contacting us through any one of the above methods. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties through the [“Do Not Sell My Personal Information“] link.